FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £40

PRIVACY POLICY

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online, and it's important to us too. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits www.thewildandthetame.co.uk (the "Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Site immediately.

From time to time we may need to change this policy and will do so by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st February 2020.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

This Site is operated by The Wild and The Tame. Our website is powered by Shopify. To read more on the Shopify GDPR policy and how data is collected and used click here.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. You can read more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies here.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your Order Information (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use your Personal Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site);
- Personalise and tailor your experience on the Site;
- Personalise and tailor our products and services for you;
- Screen for potential risk or fraud (in particular, your IP address);
- Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time through the link at the bottom of every email);
- Assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns through Mailchimp (policy details) / Facebook (policy details) / Instagram and other social media platforms).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only share your Personal Information with third parties relevant to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here and you can opt-out of Google Analytics here.

We us Klarna to provide our customers with payment options which are subject to credit assessments, and therefore share your Personal Information with Klarna during the order process - you can read Klarna's privacy notice here.

If you have opted in to receive our email newsletter, we use Mailchimp to send you emails - you can read Mailchimp's Privacy Policy here.

In addition, our online presence uses the "Facebook Pixel", developed by Facebook, Inc. This feature makes it possible to track behaviour of users who have clicked on a Facebook ad and been directed to the Site. The data we obtain through this process is anonymous, meaning it gives us no means of tracing the identity of any user. This information is stored and process by Facebook and Facebook can then use the data for its own advertising purposes in line with its data usage guidelines here.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page here.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook
- Google
- Bing

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal here.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer for the purposes outlined above and in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

In your browser settings you can allow or deny cookies. Please note however that doing so may prevent you from enjoying the full functionality of this website. You can read more information about cookies here.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at sales@thewildandthetame.co.uk

Back to the top